Wednesday, April 05, 2006

Belief in Substance Unseen

this morning we had a breakfast meeting with these guys that we are creating an amazing new concept with. you will see and hear about it in the mass media in a month or so. and when push comes to shove, someone has to foot the bill. now we'd invited CEO to sit on on the meeting so he'd stop coming round to our desks at 4:30pm while we're chatting with our buddies and asking whats happening with the account.

so these guys rehash their concept for him and we pitch in at the appropriate moments with the appropriate noises. when they were done CEO turned to us all, dept by dept, one by one, asking for our thoughts. i went first.

i've done an event or two in the past where we were all systems go and no one was really asking how we were gonna pay for stuff. as is wont to happen, the best laid plans of mice and us - wouldnt come to naught - would more like run into a wrinkle or two. and when the wrinkles did turn up, inevitably all and sundry turned to me and asked what happened to, especially, the money. good point. we are a business, we make profits - when we dont it should be because of factors beyond our control not failings on our part. in this case, it was a failure on our part - we let the client throw their weight around when clearly they did not know their elbow from their generous hindpart.

since then i like to ask upfront, where's the money coming from? and i did so this morning. i promptly got accused of a lack of faith in the concept. see it works like this, if u got faith u dont let tiny things like cost deter you, sindio? well, yes that is true. but you need some entandikwa! when Mark Shuttleworth started out writing security software or whatever, he did it in his parents garage yeah? so the garage was like entandikwa coz dude didnt haveta pay no rent so whatever he was gonna spend on rent for a business musta gone into purchasing a computer or two or buying beef jerky for lunch or whatever...d apple guy, Steve Jobs i think, dropped outta college but hang around campus sleeping on the floors of his friends rooms and going to free calligraphy classes - thats why Apple has really dope graphics and fonts and shit, Kaguta Museveni sent his family to Sweden and went to live in the luweero bush... in short, they were enjoying the facilities at someones else's expense. Kaguta still is. taking the piss i mean

i do not want to be the one paying for someone else to "enjoy the facilities". i want to see the colour of their money or at least a solid financial proposal.C EO did not see it that way, so he gave me a pep talk on belief beyond obstacles or some such. and i'm sitting there thinkin, dude i'm asking these questions so you can get paid and go sleep in that house on the hill and buy another 4X4 for your wife! so chew my ear off all you like cause i know these are questions you will be asking Finanace at the end of the month when they tell you that they are in the red on this account.

then he pronounced his blessings upon the concept and asked for results. ASAP. LOL, he is so gonna get them alright. and seeing as he was kind enought to request that we seek his help as and when we need it, we will definately seek it. methinks we should send him to Uganda Breweries, hat in hand, to tap colour for us. you know he so totally does not feel their "Responsible Drinking" campaign. qouth he, "what is responsible drinking? if you drink 2 or 3 or 6 beers, at which point does it become irresponsible drinking?"

this from an ex-playboy. getting saved will do that to you.

7 Comments:

Blogger savage said...

You went to Victoria Nile School? Which years?

Wed Apr 05, 10:07:00 pm  
Blogger Degstar said...

nursery (Mrs. Achire) to p7 (Mr. Gawaaya). '85 - '92.

Thu Apr 06, 01:16:00 pm  
Blogger Jay said...

this really is a small world. Did a breif stint in Jinja and I was in VNPS '87 & '88 (3kd-4kd). Can still remember having to freeze every time the end of break bell went off.

Thu Apr 06, 01:40:00 pm  
Blogger savage said...

Degstar,I was in VNSP 89-91.The name Nathan Magoola ring a bell?Was quite the thug.Used to be Gawaya's worst nightmare.

Thu Apr 06, 06:02:00 pm  
Blogger Degstar said...

dude i knew soon as i read ur blog that twas you. here's some love for you; Hannington, BF, Mpala, Kajumba, Salvo, u feel me?

Thu Apr 06, 08:40:00 pm  
Blogger savage said...

Dang! This is real close, it is scary! And all this time I didn't know that somewhere in cyberspace I had a homeboy from J-town.Somehow I can't seem to make you out, but reading your previous posts about P-Tech, I got a feeling I could be knowing you. Ok, the unseen man now reveal yourself.Hit me up at nathan.savage@gmail.com

Fri Apr 07, 06:31:00 am  
Blogger savage said...

Lemme make a guess, somewhere in your previous psotings you talk about catholic school. So with 3 clues; VNS, Mwiri, Catholic school(SMACK?). Could you be Emma?

Fri Apr 07, 10:41:00 pm  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home